This site is part of the Informa Connect Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Informa

2019 Awards categories and criteria:

Winners announced below!

Best Fintech Partnership

Given to an FI and Fintech company who are working together to build something new and groundbreaking. The partnership should allow them to do something together that is greater than the sum of their parts.

Winner: Coast Capital Savings and eBankIT

Finalists:

  • Billtrust
  • Personetics and United Overseas Bank (UOB)
  • Surety Bank & NYMBUS
  • Western Union
  • Island Federal Credit Union and Fiserv, Inc.
  • Joust and nbkc bank
Top Emerging Tech Company

Given to a fintech startup 2 years old or younger that is the most likely to become the next fintech Unicorn. Company founding date (not product creation date) must have been after January 1, 2017.

Winner: ANNA: Absolutely No Nonsense Admin

Finalists:

  • Nucoro
  • Hydrogen
  • EvoShare
  • Konsentus
  • FICANEX Technology
  • Buckzy Payments Inc.
Best Fintech Accelerator/Incubator

Given to an accelerator or incubator that consistently nurtures quality fintech companies and helps them on their journey. Factors will include how their alumni roster has performed in the market and testimonials from innovators who have participated in the accelerator or incubator.

Winner: Village Capital

Finalists:

  • Trading Central / Trading Central Labs
  • Barclays Accelerator, powered by Techstars
  • The Venture Center
  • Envestnet | Yodlee
  • FinTech Innovation Lab
Best Customer Experience

Given to a bank or FI that has created an exceptional customer experience for their users. Customer experience will include all aspects of a customer journey from onboarding/account opening through account management, customer service, etc.

Winner: U.S. Bank

Finalists:

  • Envestnet | MoneyGuide
  • Industrial Bank of Korea
  • DBS Bank (Hong Kong) Limited
  • First Tech Federal Credit Union
  • Kasasa
Best Digital Bank

Given to a digital-only or digital-first bank that offers its customers quality products and an exceptional digital experience.

Winner: MoneyLion

Finalists:

  • DBS Bank (Hong Kong) Limited
  • United Overseas Bank Ltd (UOB)
  • STASH
  • SoFi
Best Consumer Lending Platform

Given to a bank or FI that excels in the field of consumer lending by offering quality products and an exceptional digital experience.

Winner: Kasasa

Finalists:

  • Salary Finance
  • SoFi
  • HSBC
  • Tricolor
  • Webster Bank
Best Digital Mortgage Platform

Given to a bank or FI that excels in digital or online mortgage by offering quality products and an exceptional digital experience.

Winner: LendingHome

Finalists:

  • BMO
  • BeSmartee
  • NestReady
  • Ellie Mae, Inc.
Best SMB/SME Banking Solution

Given to a bank or FI that excels at engaging with small and medium sized businesses by offering quality products and an exceptional digital experience.

Winner: Absolutely No Nonense Admin

Finalists:

  • Baker Hill
  • Fundbox
  • Bento for Business
  • ChoiceOne Bank & Autobooks
Best Alternative Investments Platform

Given to a fintech or tech company that uses technology to offer investment opportunities beyond what traditional investment and wealth-management firms are able to provide.

Winner: Roofstock

Finalists:

  • Artivest
  • Templum Inc.
  • Cadence
  • PeerStreet
  • Optimal Asset Management
  • WealthForge

Excellence in Financial Inclusion

Given to a bank or FI that excels at engaging with unbanked and under-banked people from around the world in order to give more people access to basic banking services.

Winner: Neener Analytics

Finalists:

  • Tricolor
  • Oportun Inc.
  • Juvo
  • HSBC
Best ID Management Solution

Given to a bank or FI that excels in the area of ID management, including ID verification and KYC compliance pieces and protecting customers’ identities and safeguarding their personal data.

Winner: Boku

Finalists:

  • ID R&D
  • biid
  • SpyCloud
  • SECUVE
Best RegTech Solution

Given to a bank, FI, or fintech company that excels in the field of regulatory compliance without disrupting customer experience or creating inefficiencies for bank employees.

Winner: Comply Advantage

Finalists:

  • SpyCloud
  • Red Box
  • Intellaegis dba masterQueue
  • Theta Lake
Best Use of AI/ML

Given to a bank, FI, or fintech company that is using artificial intelligence/machine-learning technology to the greatest effect, creating new capabilities that are only possible through AI/ML.

Winner: Eno, from Capital One

Finalists:

  • BOND.AI
  • BMO
  • Ocrolus
  • Oportun Inc.
  • Kount
  • Neener Analytics
  • CredoLab Pte Ltd
  • AI Foundry
Best Use of Blockchain

Given to a bank, FI, or fintech company that is using blockchain technology to the greatest effect, creating new capabilities that are only possible through blockchain.

Winner: TradeIX Limited

Finalists:

  • Hydrogen
  • Templum Inc.
  • ABC TECH Group
  • Q2 Holdings, Inc.
  • SafeChain
Best Back-Office / Core-Service Provider

Given to the fintech or tech company that excels in back-office and core-services solutions, allowing banks and FIs to seamlessly manage their day-to-day operations while also giving them the opportunity to engage with new tech solutions and establish new products and processes.

Winner: Marstone, Inc.

Finalists:

  • Fiserv
  • Broadridge Financial Solutions
  • Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.
  • CSI
  • Advicent
Influencer of the Year

Given to the individual who had the greatest influence on the financial technology space in 2018, and used that influence for the good of the industry.

Winner: Nicole Sandler, Barclays

Finalists:

  • Alan Bekker, Voca.ai
  • Jennifer Tescher, Financial Health Network
  • Jeremy K. Balkin, HSBC
  • Jay Lipman, Ethic
Executive of the Year

Given to an individual who holds an executive-level position at a bank, FI, or Fintech firm whose leadership has pushed their team to accomplish great things in 2018.

Winner: Kim Crawford Goodman, Fiserv

Finalists:

  • Brad Wiskirchen, Kount
  • Alan Bekker, Voca.ai
  • João Lima Pinto, ITSCREDIT
  • Anthony Noto, SoFi
  • Tim Chen, NerdWallet
Fintech Woman of the Year

Given to a woman whose achievements and work in fintech-related areas of financial services have helped enhance the sector or raise its profile as a career for women - through education, leadership, mentoring, coaching or acting as a role model.

Winner: Clara Shih, Hearsay Systems

Finalists:

  • Cheryl Nash, Fiserv
  • Jennifer Lee, Edison Partners
  • Laura Onopchenko, NerdWallet
  • Nicole Sandler, Barclays
  • Maria Gotsch, Fintech Innovation Lab
  • Raiha Buchanan, WIFTN
Innovator of the Year

Given to an individual whose innovative ideas and creations have had the greatest impact on financial technology in 2018.

Winner: Alan Bekker, Voca.ai

Finalists:

  • Abdul Naushad, Buckzy Payments
  • Mike Kane, Hydrogen
  • Jeremy K. Balkin, HSBC
  • Farhan Ahmad, Bento for Business
  • Adam Jiwan, Spring Labs
  • Vuk Magdelinic, Overbond