This site is part of the Informa Connect Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

Banking Tech Awards USA
19 May 2022
Julia Morgan Ballroom, San Francisco

Congratulations to all the 2022 Banking Tech Awards USA Winners and Highly Commended

Banking Tech Project Awards Winners and Highly Commended

Best Use of IT for Lending

Winner: 

  • JPMorgan Chase for Chase MyHome

Highly Commended: 

  • Member Student Lending, LLC & LendKey For Member Student Lending, LLC and LendKey's Banking-as-a-Service Partnership

Best Digital Initiative

Winner: 

  • Goldman Sachs for All Marcus by Goldman Sachs® products and the Marcus app

Highly Commended: 

  • QuickFi by Innovation Finance USA LLC for QuickFi® and PeoplesBank for Zynlo (PeoplesBank's digital-only bank division)

Best Mobile Initiative

Winner: 

  • JPMorgan Chase for Snapshot

Highly Commended: 

  • Bank of America for CashPro App: ACH Positive Pay

Best Use of AI

Winner: 

  • Q.ai for Q.ai


Best Use of Data

Winner: 

  • Goldman Sachs for Goldman Sachs Financial Cloud for Data


Best Use of Risk, Compliance & Fraud Protection Technology

Winner: 

  • Hamilton Reserve Bank for Verified by authID

Highly Commended: 

  • Morgan Stanley for Wealth Management Technology Change Risk Assessment

Best Innovation

Winner: 

  • Citizens Financial Group for Citizens Pay

Highly Commended: 

  • QuickFi by Innovation Finance USA LLC for QuickFi®

Best FinTech Partnership

Winner: 

  • Uber Freight, Branch, and Marqeta for Uber Freight Partners with Branch and Marqeta to Offer Faster Payments and Fuel Rewards for Carriers

Highly Commended: 

  • ZEscrow Development Group: Bank of New Hampshire, Haven Savings Bank, Kearny Bank, Leader Bank and Patriot Bank for ZEscrow and TAB Bank for TAB Bank Partnership with Bumped

Best UX/CX in Finance Initiative

Winner: 

  • Freddie Mac for Clarity 2.0

Highly Commended: 

  • JPMorgan Chase for Praesto

Best Contribution to Economic Mobility in Banking/Finance

Winner: 

  • Nova Credit for Credit Passport

Highly Commended: 

  • Branch for Branch: Empowering Independent Contractors and Emerging Entrepreneurs and Greendot Corporation for GO2bank

COVID-19 Response (Banks & Financial Institutions Only)

Winner: 

  • TD Bank for TD Virtual Assistant

Best Embedded Finance Initiative

Winner: 

  • Bond Financial Technologies, Inc for Squire Card Implementation

Highly Commended: 

  • Intuit, Inc. for QuickBooks Get Paid Upfront

Best Community Bank/Credit Union Award

Winner: 

  • Pinal County Federal Credit Union for PCFCU Connect


Excellence in Tech Awards Winners and Highly Commended

Best Core Banking Solution Provider

Sponsored by Aspire Systems

Winner: 

  • Temenos for Temenos Banking Cloud

Highly Commended: 

  • FIS for Modern Banking Platform

Best Business Digital Banking Solutions Provider

Winner: 

  • Apiture for Apiture Digital Banking Platform

Highly Commended: 

  • ONEUP for Business Assistant and MANTL for Business Account Opening

Best Consumer Digital Banking Solutions Provider

Winner: 

  • 1Kosmos for 1Kosmos BlockID

Highly Commended: 

  • FinLocker LLC for FinLocker Mortgage Readiness Product and Moxo for Moxo's OneStop Client Interaction Hub

Tech of the Future

Winner: 

  • Arkose Labs for Arkose Labs Fraud Deterrence Platform

Highly Commended: 

  • Socure for Socure ID+ Platform, DeepTarget, Inc. for Digital Experience Platform and 3D StoryTeller and LiquidX for LiquidX Digital Trade Finance Solutions

Tech of the Future – Data, AI, ML & RPA

Winner: 

  • Symphony AyasdiAI for SensaAML

Highly Commended: 

  • FIS for FIS PREBOT and Facteus for Mimic Synthetic Data Engine

COVID-19 Response (Technology Services & Software Providers Only)

Winner: 

  • Abrigo for Abrigo's All-Hands PPP Response Results in $34 Billion in PPP Loans and 2.7 Million Jobs Saved

Highly Commended: 

  • Biz2Credit for Biz2X

Best Payments Solution Provider

Winner: 

  • Stellar Development Foundation for Stellar

Highly Commended: 

  • ACI Worldwide & SHERPA for Enterprise Payments Platform, Very Good Security (VGS) for VGS Payment Optimization and Volante Technologies for Volante Technologies

Best Payments Solution Provider - Start-up

Winner: 

  • Astra for Astra Automated Bank Transfer API

Highly Commended: 

  • Dropp for Micropayment Platform for Small Value Transactions in FIAT and Digital Currencies

Leadership Awards Winners & Highly Commended

Woman in Technology (W.I.T.)

Winner: 

  • Marinela Tudoran from Credit Suisse

Highly Commended: 

  • Funmilayo Oludaiye from Goldman Sachs, Margaret J. Hartigan from Marstone Inc., and Rania Succar. From Intuit

Tech Leadership

Winner: 

  • Gabriele Columbro from FINOS

Highly Commended: 

  • Andy R. Shah from Mercury Financial LLC (Mercury Financial) and Carrie Blankenship from Fiserv

Rising FinTech Star

Winner: 

  • Aaron Shapiro from Carver Edison

Highly Commended: 

  • Michelle Prohaska from Nymbus

Tech Team of the Year

Winner: 

  • BNY Mellon for BNY Mellon Enterprise Innovation Team


Editor's choice

Winner: 

  • Nymbus