This site is part of the Informa Connect Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

24th November 2021
Royal Lancaster Hotel

2020 Winners & Highly Commended

You can watch our 2020 Banking Tech Awards here.


Best Tech Overhaul Project
Best Tech Overhaul Project

Winner: 
Bank of America - Branch Transformation

Highly Commended: 
Absa Group Limited - Technology Separation Programme
DBS Bank - DBS Hong Kong Core Banking Project

Best Use of IT in Retail Banking
Best Use of IT in Retail Banking

Winner: 
Sberbank - P2P Subscriptions

Highly Commended: 
Emirates NBD Liv. Digital Bank - Liv. Digital Bank
Novo Banco - New Digital Onboarding Experience

Best Use of IT in Corporate Banking
Best Use of IT in Corporate Banking

Winner: 
Barclays - Trade OCR Solution

Highly Commended: 
Bank of the West BNP Paribas - Digital Channels and Enterprise Payments Hub


Best Use of IT in Private Banking/Wealth Management
Best Use of IT in Private Banking/Wealth Management

Winner: 
BTB connecting loans in Israel - B-match

Highly Commended: 
Bambu (Mangosteen BCC Pte Ltd) - Beanstox

Best Use of IT in Treasury and Capital Markets
Best Use of IT in Treasury and Capital Markets

Winner: 
HSBC - MyDeal

Best Use of IT for Lending
Best Use of IT for Lending

Winner: 
Bank BRI - BRI Ceria

Highly Commended: 
Divido - Powered by Divido


Best Digital Initiative
Best Digital Initiative

Winner: 
DBS Bank - Enabling "invisible banking" through Open APIs on DBS Marketplaces

Highly Commended: 
Novo Banco - Small Business Finance - Digital Experience
U.S. Bank - Onboarding Tracker
Bank of America - Erica AI-Driven Virtual Assistant

Best Mobile Initiative
Best Mobile Initiative

Winner: 
Yolt - Yolt App

Highly Commended: 
Bank ABC - ila Bank - Revolutionizing banking across MENA
BANCO DE CRÉDITO - YAPE
JPMorgan Chase - Consumer & Community Banking (Chase) - Snapshot

Best Use of AI
Best Use of AI

Winner: 
au Jibun Bank Corporation - AI Japan Market Forecast

Highly Commended: 
Bank ABC - ‘Fatema’ - the world’s first AI-powered digital employee with Digital DNA™
Bank of Montreal - BMO AI Cashflow Prediction


Best Use of Data
Best Use of Data

Winner: 
HSBC - Global Social Networks Analysis (GSNA)

Highly Commended: 
Scotiabank - Enhancing the customer digital experience during COVID-19
Volvo Financial Services - Leveraging telematics data for a better customer experience

Best Use of RegTech
Best Use of RegTech

Winner: 
Morgan Stanley - Fundamental Review of the Trading Book (FRTB)

Highly Commended: 
Discover Home Loans - Improving efficiency of mortgage regulatory compliance through automation

Best Use of Fraud Protection Technology
Best Use of Fraud Protection Technology

Winner: 
Signicat and SurePay - Signicat’s Digital Identity Verification with SurePay Confirmation of Payee (CoP)

Highly Commended: 
CaixaBank S.A. - CaixaBank Sign
Checkprint Limited, A Member of the TALL Group of Companies - UCN Plus® - An Image Survivable Feature


Best Use of Biometrics
Best Use of Biometrics

Winner: 
Keyless Technologies - Keyless Zero-Knowledge Biometrics

Highly Commended: 
Behavox - Behavox Voice Biometrics
DBS Bank - DBS Palm Vein Technology Enabled Payments

Best Use of Cloud
Best Use of Cloud

Winner: 
UBS - UBS My Hub External

Highly Commended: 
Saxo Bank - Saxo’s migration to the Cloud.
HSBC - Markets Grid

FinTech of the Future
FinTech of the Future

Winner: 
FINOS - Open Source Technology

Highly Commended: 
Marqeta - Marqeta’s open API issuing and processing platform


Best FinTech Partnership
Best FinTech Partnership

Winner: 
ClearBank and Tide - ClearBank Tide Business Banking

Highly Commended: 
Caixa Geral de Depósitos - Dabox App - an open banking solution
SEB - SEBx/UNQUO & THOUGHT MACHINE
Verrency

Best UX/CX in Finance Initiative
Best UX/CX in Finance Initiative

Winner: 
United Overseas Bank (UOB) - TMRW by UOB

Highly Commended: 
Sberbank
Tinkoff - Tinkoff super-app

Best Green Initiative
Best Green Initiative

Winner: 
Mastercard - Mastercard Sustainable Cards Program

Highly Commended: 
Enfuce - My Carbon Action


Best Contribution to Economic Mobility in Banking/Financ
Best Contribution to Economic Mobility in Banking/Financ

Winner: 
BPC - Safal Fasal

Highly Commended: 
Banque Populaire De Mauritanie (BPM) and Comviva - Bankily
Cebuana Lhuillier Rural Bank - Cebuana Lhuillier Rural Bank: Revolutionizing the Concept of Saving Money for Every Filipino through Cebuana Lhuillier Micro Savings

FinTech for Good
FinTech for Good

Winner: 
Absa Group Limited - Absa Cybersecurity Academy

Highly Commended: 
Affirm - Affrim Cares Employee Foundation

COVID-19 Response by Financial Institutions
COVID-19 Response by Financial Institutions

Winner: 
Starling Bank - Connected card

Highly Commended: 
CaixaBank S.A. - Embracing the new normal
Israel Discount Bank - PayBox Payments App: Doing good in days of Corona - "How Social Payments Can Triumph Social Distance"


Woman in Technology (W.I.T.)
Woman in Technology (W.I.T.)

Winner: 
Kate Bohn, Accelerator & Incubator Lead, Innovation & Strategy, Lloyds Banking Group

Highly Commended: 
Julie Shapiro, Head of Finance, Risk and Analytics Services Technology, UBS
Mitra Roknabadi, Vice President, Global Head of Marketing, OpenFin
Vilve Vene, Co-Founder and CEO of Modularbank, Modularbank

Tech Leadership
Tech Leadership

Winner: 
Jaya Vaidhyanathan, CEO, BCT Digital

Highly Commended: 
Gabriele Columbro, Executive Director, FINOS
Nadia Hartman, Vice President, Morgan Stanley

Rising FinTech Star
Rising FinTech Star

Winner: 
Alexandra Boyle, Director, Head of Strategic Client Group in Europe, OpenFin

Highly Commended: 
Sunil Ravva, Portfolio Architect, HSBC India


Tech Team of the Year
Tech Team of the Year

Winner: 
J.P. Morgan Asset Management, Spectrum Core Team

Highly Commended: 
Charles Schwab Investment Management, Investments Technology

Diversity & Inclusion Excellence
Diversity & Inclusion Excellence

Winner: 
Sberbank - Online banking for visually impaired entrepreneurs

Highly Commended: 
HSBC Technology India - HSBC Technology India: Inclusion and Diversity Workstream
J.P. Morgan Asset & Wealth Management - Societal Tech Matters Hackathon

Best Core Banking Solution Provider
Best Core Banking Solution Provider

Winner: 
INFOPRO - INFOPRO Digital Core Banking

Highly Commended: 
DPR Group - Core banking platform – Servicing and origination for mortgages, savings and loans
MANTL - Midwest BankCentre (Rising Bank)


Best Digital Banking Solution Provider
Best Digital Banking Solution Provider

Winner: 
Moxtra - Moxtra's Digital Branch Solution

Highly Commended: 
FintechOS Technology UK Ltd - Retail&SME digital banking
Galileo Financial Technologies - Galileo Instant Issuing

Best Smart Banking Tech Solution
Best Smart Banking Tech Solution

Winner: 
Mosaic Smart Data - MSX and MSX360

Highly Commended: 
ABAKA - Predictive Next Best Actions
Bank of America - Erica AI-Driven Virtual Financial Assistant
NEC X and VACO - A cognitive application, using AI and ML technology to meet compliance and regulatory requirements for personal identifiable information (PII) Data Redaction

Best Open Banking Solution
Best Open Banking Solution

Winner: 
Strands - SAU, Open Hub

Highly Commended: 
Finicity - Finicity Lend: Open Banking Platform for Credit Decisioning
Infosys Finacle - Finacle Digital Banking Suite


COVID-19 Response by Fintechs
COVID-19 Response by Fintechs

Winner: 
Automated Financial Systems, Inc. (AFS) - Mass Update Tool for PPP Loans

Highly Commended: 
BillGO - BillGO’s Bill Pay Relief Hub
Pollinate - Pollinate Orders launched for hard hit dining sector

2018 Winners & Highly Commended


Best Tech Overhaul Project
Best Tech Overhaul Project

Winner:
Arion Bank – Digital Future Accelerator

Highly commended:
Credit Suisse – Risk & Finance Workflow Product

Best Use of Emerging or Innovative Technology
Best Use of Emerging or Innovative Technology

Winner: 

Zopa - Kafka Quotation Pipeline – Industry First Implementation

Highly Commended: 

Compliance Wallet powered by PikcioChain

SARB – Project Khokha

Best Fintech Partnership
Best Fintech Partnership

Winner:

EcoCash, Steward Bank & Comviva – EcoCash

Highly Commended: 

HSBC & Tradeshift Partnership


Best Use of Biometrics
Best Use of Biometrics

Winner: 

Albaraka Turk Participation Bank – Biometric Signature Project

Highly Commended: 

Tinkoff Voice Biometry

Best Use of IT in Private Banking/Wealth Management
Best Use of IT in Private Banking/Wealth Management

Winner: 

Saxo Bank – OCBC RoboInvest

Highly Commended: 

Raiffeisen Bank International – Wealth Management Platform – Dorsum

Best Use of IT in Retail Banking
Best Use of IT in Retail Banking

Winner: 

DBS Bank – Customer-centric Digital Experience

Highly Commended: 

Deutsche Bank – API Programme


Best Use of IT in Corporate Banking
Best Use of IT in Corporate Banking

Winner: 

OP Financial Group – OP Invoice Credit

Highly Commended: 

Israel Discount Bank – Banking Website Redesign & New App Launch

Best Use of IT in Treasury and Capital Markets
Best Use of IT in Treasury and Capital Markets

Winner: 

JP Morgan – Asset Management Strategic Hedge of Seed Capital

Highly Commended: 

HSBC – MyDeal

Best Use of IT for Lending
Best Use of IT for Lending

Winner: 

Arion bank – Mortgages & Refinancing of Mortgages

Highly Commended: 

Ezbob – Digital lending-as-a-service platform

iwoca – small business loans


Best Digital Initiative
Best Digital Initiative

Winner: 

Vocalink – PromptPay

Highly Commended: 

AIB – AIB Mobile App

İşbank – Digital Transformation Programme

Best Mobile Initiative
Best Mobile Initiative

Winner: 

Curve – Curve with Wirecard

Highly Commended: 

Bank Cler AG – Zak

DBS Bank – DBS Lifestyle app

Top Digital Innovation
Top Digital Innovation

Winner: 

Bank of Montreal – BMO Quickpay

Highly Commended: 

Deposit Solutions – Open banking platform

Siam Commercial Bank – SCB Easy


Best Use of Cloud
Best Use of Cloud

Winner: 

Redwood Bank & DPR consulting – Redwood Bank: Born in the Cloud

Highly Commended: 

Morgan Stanley – MIFID II ISIN/TOTV Services

Tinkoff – Biggest cloud call centre in Europe

Best Consumer Payments Initiative
Best Consumer Payments Initiative

Winner: 

National Bank of Greece – i-bank Pay & i-bank Pay4B

Highly Commended: 

St1 Finance

Best Use of Data
Best Use of Data

Winner:

Itaú Unibanco S.A. – Digital Analytics Center of Excellence

Highly Commended: 

DBS Bank – SMART Ops Programme

Société Générale – SDS: SGCIB Data Services leveraging GigaSpaces in-memory computing platform


Best Use of RegTech
Best Use of RegTech

Winner: 

Bank of England – Regulatory Data Project

Highly Commended: 

ClauseMatch & Barclays – RegTech Solution for Policy Management

Best Use of AI
Best Use of AI

Winner: 

Morgan Stanley – Next Best Action (NBA)

Highly Commended: 

HSBC – GBM Big Data Programme

FinTech for Good
FinTech for Good

Winner: 

Deutsche Bank – CommunITy Hackathons

Highly Commended: 

Mifos Initiative – Mifos X


Woman In Technology (WIT) Award
Woman In Technology (WIT) Award

Winner: 

Orla Dunne, Managing Director, Global Co-head of Engineering Deployment, Runtime and Architecture, Goldman Sachs

Highly Commended: 

Anabel Perez, CEO and Co-Founder, NovoPayment 

Lea Tarnowski, Chief Operations Officer & President, Averon

Tech Leadership Award
Tech Leadership Award

Winner: 

Adina Eckstein, Global Head of Mobile Delivery, HSBC

Highly Commended: 

Matthias Kroener, CEO, Fidor Bank

Snejina Zacharia, Founder & CEO, Insurify

Team Leadership Award
Team Leadership Award

Winner: 

JP Morgan – Asset Movement Engine

Highly Commended: 

BNP CIB – IV2 Digital Platform


Best Core Banking System Provider
Best Core Banking System Provider

Winner:

Mambu

Best Digital Channels Banking System Provider
Best Digital Channels Banking System Provider

Winner:

Meniga

Best Banking Tech Vendor of the Year
Best Banking Tech Vendor of the Year

Winner:

Redline Trading Solutions