This site is part of the Informa Connect Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 3099067.

2019 Winners & Highly Commended

You can see an album of pictures from the day here and pictures of the winners on stage here.


Best Mobile Payments Initiative
Best Mobile Payments Initiative

Winner: 
Pannovate

Highly Commended: 
HPS
Batelco
AFS & Comviva
Israel Discount Bank

Top Paytech Innovation
Top Paytech Innovation

Winner:
McLEAR 

Highly Commended: 
Green Dot
Sberbank for SMEs

Best E-commerce Initiative
Best E-commerce Initiative

Winner: 
Emailage 

Highly Commended: 
Fundbox


Best Consumer Payments Initiative
Best Consumer Payments Initiative

Winner: 
Token 

Highly Commended: 
Bank Hapoalim
OP Financial Group

Best Corporate Payments Initiative
Best Corporate Payments Initiative

Winner:
ANNA

Highly Commended: 
Soldo
SWIFT

Best Paytech Partnership
Best Paytech Partnership

Winner: 
Ecocash, Steward Bank & Comviva 

Highly Commended: 
Sberbank


Best Cards Initiative
Best Cards Initiative

Winner: 
Tandem Bank 

Highly Commended: 
Curve

Best Use of Biometrics in Payments
Best Use of Biometrics in Payments

Winner: 
Sberbank

Best Prepaid initiative
Best Prepaid initiative

Winner: 
Travel Welfare

Highly Commended: 
Monese


Paytech for Good
Paytech for Good

Winner: 
Streeva 

Highly Commended: 
Fiserv
Pennies

PayTech Leadership Award
PayTech Leadership Award

Winner: 
Christian Chmiel 

Highly Commended: 
Monica Eaton-Cardone

Rising PayTech Star Award
Rising PayTech Star Award

Winner: 
Alex Barseghian


Highly Commended: 
Maxime de Nanclas


Woman in PayTech Award
Woman in PayTech Award

Winner: 
Melissa McKendry 

Highly Commended: 
Tracy Cray

PayTech Team of the Year
PayTech Team of the Year

Winner: 
BPI 

Highly Commended: 
Vocalink

Best Real-Time Payments Solution Provider
Best Real-Time Payments Solution Provider

Winner: 
ACI Worldwide 

Highly Commended: 
Fiserv


Best Open Banking Solution Provider
Best Open Banking Solution Provider

Winner: 
Worldline 

Highly Commended: 
Volante

Best Solution Provider for Payment Systems in the Cloud
Best Solution Provider for Payment Systems in the Cloud

Winner: 
OpenWay 

Highly Commended: 
Form3

2018 Winners & Highly Commended

You can see an album of pictures from the day here.


Best Mobile Payments Initiative
Best Mobile Payments Initiative

Winner:
Nordea Bank with Nordea Wallet

Highly commended:
National Bank of Greece

Best Consumer Payments Initiative
Best Consumer Payments Initiative

Winner:
CFT Group with Duesday

Highly commended:
EBANX SA

Best Corporate Payments Initiative
Best Corporate Payments Initiative

Winner:
Saxo Payments Banking Circle with their Banking Circle Virtual IBAN

Highly commended:
Shieldpay & Barclays


Best Cards Initiative
Best Cards Initiative

Winner:
PaySend with PaySend Global Account

Highly commended:
Bankwest Halo

Best E-commerce Initiative
Best E-commerce Initiative

Winner:
CashStar Product eGifting with Johnston & Murphy

Highly commended:
ViaBill Try Before You Buy

Best Prepaid Initiative
Best Prepaid Initiative

Winner:
Glint issued by Wirecard

Highly commended:
Hyperwallet


Top PayTech Innovation
Top PayTech Innovation

Winner:
Vocalink Prompt Pay

Highly commended:
Auka’s white label mobile payments platform

Best PayTech Partnership
Best PayTech Partnership

Winner:
Contis & Wirex

Highly commended:
Flux, Barclaycard & Eat

PayTech for Good
PayTech for Good

Winner:
GoodBox

Highly commended:
Netspend for its Netspend Scholarship


PayTech Provider of the Year
PayTech Provider of the Year

Winner:
Wirecard

PayTech Innovator of the Year
PayTech Innovator of the Year

Winner:
Barclaycard

IT Team of the Year
IT Team of the Year

Winner:
Nordea Open Banking Team

Highly commended:
Nexi Payments PayTech Team


Woman in PayTech
Woman in PayTech

Winner:
Andrea Dunlop, CEO, Acquiring and Card Solutions, PaySafe Group

Highly commended:
Julie Fergerson, Senior Vice-President, Industry Solutions, Ethoca

Tech Leadership Award
Tech Leadership Award

Winner:
Donna Embry, Chief Payments Officer, Payment Alliance International

Highly commended:
Craig Glendenning, Chief Technology Officer, Bluechain